Virtual Museum Of The Union

Adam Oltean (1882-1947)

Transylvanian Romanian, delegate of the Romanian section of PSD Orastie at the Great Assembly in Alba Iulia, has voted the Union.

Adriana Ispravnic

Sever Ispravnic's wife, delegate to the Romanian women's meeting from Arad County.

Alexandru Aciu (1875-1954)

Romanian lawyer at Tăşnad, Satu Mare, enrolled in the Austro-Hungarian army, in 1918 organizes the Romanian National Council and the Romanian National Guard from Şimleul Silvaniei at Alba Iulia, leads the delegation from Şimleu Silvaniei to Alba Iulia, elected on December 2, member of the Grand National Council; arrested and taken hostage by the Hungarian Bolshevik Army in the spring of 1919, escapes. He was deputy and senator of the Whole Romania.

Alexandru Borza

Romanian doctor from Abrud, delegate of Abrud at the Great Assembly from Alba Iulia.

Alexandru Ciura (1876-1936)

Professor, writer, delegate of Ibaşfălău circle at the Great Assembly from Alba Iulia.

Alexandru Lupeanu-Melin (1881-1937)

Teacher at the Girls School from Blaj, delegate of the Fărău circle at the Great Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Alexandru Pop (1877-1929)

Lawyer, bank director, involved in the organization of the Great National Assembly from Alba Iulia, delegate of the electoral circle “Cehul Silvaniei” at the National Assembly of Alba Iulia, voter of the Union.

Alexandru Vaida-Voevod (1872-1950)

Transylvanian Romanian, political human, member of the National Party Committee from 1896, deputy in the Parliament of Budapest, involved in the national struggle of the Romanians in Hungary and Transylvania, demands the rights of the Romanians, was kicked out from Parliament for reading some lyrics considered insulting. He establishes the Romanian National Committee in Oradea, reads in the Austro-Hungarian Parliament the declaration of the Romanian people through Transylvania and Hungary, where Romanians demand a national organization. Member of the Central Romanian National Council, negotiating in Iaşi the modalities of union, member of the Conducting Council, responsible for Foreign Affairs and the Press, member of the delegation presenting to the King and Queen the Union Act, Minister without Portfolio in the First Government of Great Romania, deputy, minister .

Alexiu Pocol (1871-1935)

Mine owner from Baia Mare, teacher, delegate of the Lozna Mare circle at the Great Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Amos Frâncu (1866-1933)

Romanian lawyer, defends Ioan Ratiu in the process of memorandums in 1894, revives the Romanian cultural life in Cluj; enrolled in Prague, drafted a manifesto in 1918 requesting the mobilization of the Romanians, organizing in Cluj - the Romanian National Senate in Transylvania, the National Guard in Cluj, delegated to Alba Iulia. After the Union protects motives and their property rights over forests.

Ana Gherman (1882-1969)

Romanian Righteous Rights, headed by the Greater Catholic and Greco-Orthodox Women's Blessing Meeting in Bistrita, delegated to the Great Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Ana Totoian

Delegate of the Funeral Meeting in Miceşti at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Andrei Cadar (1860-1930)

Owner of Meşterhaza, delegate of the Stânceni circle, Mureş-Turda region at the Great Assembly in Alba Iulia, after the Primary Union in Stânceni.

Andrei Ille (1870-1933)

Doctor in law, lawyer, leader of the Astra Dividing in Tinca, who delegates him to the National Assembly in Alba Iulia, elected in the Grand National Council after the vote of the Union.

Andrei Iovian (1886-1920)

Protopop in Ciachi-Garabu, delegate of Ciachi-Garbuu circle, Solnoc-Dăbâca County at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Arthur Anderco (1882-1932)

Priest of Ieud, Maramures, delegate of the Viseu circle at the National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Augustin Bena (?-1962)

Priest of Bistrita-Nasaud, music teacher, composer, delegate of the Bistrita-Nasaud circle at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Augustin Caliani

Delegate of the Romanian Casina in Blaj to the Great Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Augustin Deac (1879-1960)

Transylvanian Romanian, lawyer in Orastie, delegate of CNR Orastie to Alba Iulia, voted Unirea, becomes the first Romanian chief judge in Ilia (Hunedoara), magistrate, mayor of Orastie.

Augustin Ghilezan (1883-1943)

Protopop from Ciacova, Timiş, delegate of the deacon Ciacova at the Great Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Augustin Pintea (1885-1951)

Lawyer in Cluj, organizes National Guard from Salaj County, delegated to the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia, voter of the Union, elected in the Great National Council.

Augustin Rațiu (1884-1970)

Doctor of Law, lawyer in Turda, involved in the national struggle of the Romanians, active member of Astra and the Romanian casino in Turda, enrolled and sent to the front, commissar of Turda in 1918, organizer of the National Guards, delegate of the Turda circle to the Great Assembly National of Alba Iulia, voter of the Union, Mayor of Turda.

Aurel Ciorbea (1889-1957)

Romanian jurist in Ponor, delegate of the Popular Bank circle "Inaintarea" from Ponor, the Alba region at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Aurel Cosma (1867-1931)

Romanian Banat, lawyer, political man, fighter for the rights of the Romanians in Banat, extends the activity of Astra in Banat at the end of the 19th century President of the Romanian National Party in Banat, fighter for Unirea Banatului with Romania, president of the Banat Delegation at the Assembly of Alba Iulia from 1 December 1918, Union voter, member of the Grand National Council, first prefect of Timis-Torontal County, deputy and minister.

Aurel Cosma jr. (1901-1983)

Romanian Banat, nephew of Aurel Cosma, delegate from Romanian National Guards from Timis county to the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia, jurist, journalist and politician in Great Romania.

Aurel Domșa (1868-1938)

Blaj's united priest, delegate of the funeral meeting in Blaj to the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia

Aurel Hețco (1884-1967)

Transylvanian Romanian lawyer, mobilized in November 1918, reorganized the communes from Jibou, contributed to the organization of the Romanian National Council and the National Romanian Guards of Jibou, delegated to Alba Iulia from the Dioşd circle. After Union, he was the first pretor of the Jibou net.

Aurel Lazăr (1874-1930)

Transylvanian Romanian, jurist, politician, member of the National Committee of the National Party of 1897, in his house in Oradea was held in October 1918 CNR meeting and was written the declaration on the right of self-determination of the Romanians in Hungary read in parliament in Budapest by Alexandru Vaida Voevod, member of the Central Romanian National Council, participant in the Arad negotiations with representatives of the Hungarian government, gave a speech to the crowd gathered at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on 1 December 1918, was a member of The Conduct Council in charge of Justice. After the union he was deputy and chairman of the Chamber of Deputies.

Aurel Nilvan (?-1944)

Member of the Astra Dividing in Şomcuţa Mare, delegated to the Grand National Assembly from Alba Iulia, voter of Uniri.

Aurel Vlad (1875-1953)

Transylvanian Romanian politician, Doctor of Law, leader of the Romanian National Party, deputy in the Parliament of Budapest, uses all his fortune for the national cause, member of the Central Romanian National Council, holds an emotional speech at the Great National Assembly from Alba Iulia since 1 December 1918, member of the Conducting Council, responsible for Finance. Minister in several Romanian governments, deputy, arrested by communist authorities died in Sighet prison.

Avram Imbroane (1880-1938)

Romanian Banat, political, theologian, fighter for the union of Banat and Transylvania with Romania, volunteer in the Cerna group led by I. Dragalina, went to Russia in 1917 to make propaganda among the Romanian and Transylvanian Romanian prisoners to join volunteers in the Romanian Army , chosen by the Banat to represent them at the National Assembly in Alba Iulia, together with his brother Nicolae Imbroane vote Unirea, representative of Banat at the Peace Conference in Paris (1919-1920) who also discusses the Banat problem.

Axente Banciu (1875-1959)

Transylvanian Romanian, fighter for the rights of the Romanians, goes to Bessarabia where he supports the movement of the Romanians and the raising of the national spirit.

Basil Hațegan (1853-1948)

Transilvania Romanian, notary, supporter of the cause of the Romanians in Transylvania, delegate of the Vintut de Jos Circle at the National Assembly in Alba Iulia, after the Unirea prime pretor of the Vinţu de Jos net.

Baziliu Surdu

Romanian Leader from Sibiu, member of the Central Romanian National Council, delegated to the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Bujor Teculescu (1902-1978)

The son of the protopop Ioan Teculescu from Alba Iulia, the first Army bishop (1922-1924) named Justinian Teculescu, attended the training of the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia, was the youngest member of the National Guard in Alba Iulia, attended the Great National Assembly on 1 December 1918.

Caius Brediceanu (1879-1953)

Romanian from Banat Country, lawyer, fighter for the rights of the Romanians, lawyer, defender of Valeriu Branişte and other Romanian leaders, notary of the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia, was part of the delegation that led the Union Act, a member of the Romanian National Council, participant at the Paris Peace Conference, where he represented the interests of Banat, diplomat, deputy, minister in the governments of Great Romania.

Camil Selegean (1873-?)

Greek Catholic Priest, professor at the Greco-Catholic School of Beius, publicist, delegated to the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Candid Suciu (1872-1958)

Priest of Margina, Alba, delegate of the Aiud circle at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Constantin Baicu (1865-1945)

Teacher from Orastie, Hunedoara, delegate of the Greco-Orthodox Teachers Meeting in Hunedoara at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Constantin Lacea

Professor at Andrei Şaguna Lyceum in Brasov, a refugee in Moldova, goes to Sweden, then to Paris, co-authored by Take Ionescu in the Romanian National Council to organize the Romanian volunteers, then to the Peace Conference in Paris.

Constantin Missits (1878-1921)

The Gojdu Foundation scholarship goes to Budapest as a colleague with Traian Vuia, lawyer candidate Lipova, married to Valeria Branişte, moving to Lugoj, delegated to Alba Iulia by the Lipova electoral circle, member of the Conducting Council and the Great Council of the Country.

Coriolan Băran (1896-1979)

Romanian lawyer, focused on Szeged and sent to the Italian front, wounded in the battle of Doberdo, secretary of Ioan Erdelyi in Budapest, organized the National Guard in Sânnicolau Mare in autumn 1918, delegated to the National Assembly in Alba Iulia. After the union he was mayor of Timisoara, prefect of Timis County. Arrested in 1950, jailed for five years and six months in Bucharest, Gherla and Aiud, reinstated.

Coriolan Zuiac (1875-1942)

Priest of Vasiova, Caras-Severin, Deputy of the Romanian Bachelor at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia, voter of the Union.

Cornel Abrudan (1870-1959)

Priest, Archpriest of Resighea, Satmar, delegate of the Great Care Circle at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Cornel Ardelean (1864-1937)

Romanian lawyer from Chişinău-Criş, leader of Romanians in the locality, was involved in 1918 in the organization of the Romanian National Council, vice-president of CNR, invested with mandate with Dr. Romul Velicu, Sever Miclea and Iustin Petruţiu to represent the Romanians in the circle Batania, Cenad county (now Battyonya, Hungary), senator in the Great Romania Parliament.

Cornel Glava (1883-1953)

Transylvanian Romanian, lawyer in Arad, established in Criscior, enrolled and sent to the front, delegate of the Baia de Criş circle at the National Assembly in Alba Iulia where he votes the Union of Transylvania with Romania, after the Unire chairman of the Hateg district.

Cornel Iancu (1876-1956)

Transylvanian Romanian, trainee lawyer at Stefan Ciceo-Pop's office, defender of the rebels from Şepreuş, 1904-1905, delegate of Arad to the National Assembly in Alba Iulia, member of the Grand National Council, after the union he was deputy to the Parliament of Romania Big, at the end of his life with forced residence in Hateg.

Cornel Lazăr (1863- 1931)

Orthodox Protopop from Hălmagiu, Arad, delegate of deanery of Hălmagiu at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on 1 December 1918.

Corneliu Diaconovici (1859-1923)

Romanian from Banat country, lawyer, journalist, Romanian rights fighter, president of the Literary Society Petru Maior, coordinator of the "Romanian Encyclopaedia" in Sibiu 1898-1904.

Danilă Sabo (1876-1947)

Doctor of Legal Sciences in Cluj, a lawyer in Blaj, defends the rights of the Romanians, a member of the Romanian National Council comitatens, the seats of the Commander of the Blaj National Guard, elected a member of the Grand National Council, the first prefect of Cluj.

Demetriu Radu (1861-1920)

Unified Bishop of Oradea Mare, Bihor, delegate of the Oradea Great Bishopric at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Dimitrie Popa (1894-1963)

Orthodox priest from Tulca, Bihor, delegate of the Salonta circle at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Dionisie Bobei

Orthodox priest from Petreni, Hunedoara, Deputy Deputy Deputy at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia, 1 December 1918.

Dionisie Login (1862-1940)

Romanian lawyer from Bistrita, member of the Romanian National Party, delegate of Bistrita to the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia, after Union, prefect of Bistrita-Nasaud County.

Dorift Șuteu (1887-1965)

Orthodox priest from Sânbenedic, county of Mureş-Turda, delegated to the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Dumitru Buja (1890-1979)

Economist from Sântana, Mureş, Delegate of Circle II Mureş Oşorhei at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia from December 1, 1918.

Dumitru Căpățână (1873-1942)

Owner from Brasov, delegate of the circle in Brasov at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia from December 1, 1918.

Dumitru Iclănzan (1867-1971)

Economist from Iclănzău, county of Turda-Arieş, delegate of Muriş-Ludoş Circle at the National Assembly in Alba Iulia from December 1, 1918.

Eliseu Dan (1859-1927)

Priest of Borgosuseni, Bistrita-Nasaud, delegate of the Nasaud circle at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Emanoil Beșa (?-1919)

Transylvanian Romanian, graduate of Theology, teacher in Poiana Sibiului, then priest at Zlatna between 1896-1919, fighter for the cause of the Romanians, delegate of the electoral circle Ighiu at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Emil Bologa (1876-1967)

Trader from Brasov, delegate of the Romanian Traders' Society in Brasov to the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Emil Fucec (1886-1980)

Unitary priest of Serbian, Maramures, delegate of the Ocna Sugatag Circle at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Emil Hațieganu (1878-1959)

Transylvanian Romanian, magistrate, president of the Romanian National Council in Cluj, organizer of the Military Council, participant at the National Assembly of Alba Iulia, elected in the Conducting Council as head of the Codification, minister, deputy of Great Romania, arrested by the communist authorities spends the last years of prison life.

Emil Oltean (1873-1939)

Entrepreneur from Blaj, delegate of the Romanian Craftsmen Society from Blaj to the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Enea Grapini (1893-1980)

Architect, construction engineer from Bistrita, delegate of the Social Democrat Party from Transylvania and Banat to the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Eugen Goga (1889-1935)

Transylvanian Romanian journalist at Romanian newspaper "Arad", supporter of the Romanian national struggle, incorporated in the Austro-Hungarian army, falls into prison in Russia, hospitalized in the Tomsk camp, released at the intervention of the Romanian government, enrolled in the Romanian army, losing a hand on the front in Dobrudja; member of the organizing committee of the Romanians in Odessa, unionist.

Florian Rusan

Orthodox priest at Maieri, Alba Iulia, delegate of the Orthodox Church Meeting in Maieri, Alba Iulia at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Francisc Botan (1880-1942)

Greek-Catholic priest from Bărăbanţ, Alba, alternate delegate of the Ighiu Circle at the National Assembly of Alba Iulia.

Francisc Hossu-Longin (1847-1935)

Romanian lawyer in the Arad bar, then in Deva, the son-in-law of George Pop of Băseşti, defendant of the memorandums in the process of Cluj, 1894, elected to represent the Deva circle at the National Assembly in Alba Iulia, elected in the Grand National Council, senator of Romania Big.

Gavril Goia (1890-1966)

Economist from Cheniz, Bihor, delegated by the Sechelhid circle at the National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Gavril Precup (1865-1921)

Romanian teacher from Blaj, delegated by the Romanian Craftsmen Society from Blaj to the National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Gavril Rațiu (1861-1923)

Owner of Teiuş, alternate delegate of the Aiud Circle at the National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

George Dobrin (1862-1952)

Transilvanian Romanian, leader of the Romanians in Caraş-Severin, supports the setting up of the Justice newspaper in Lugoj, then of the Flag newspaper, the protector of the memorandums, leader of PND Lugoj; organizes in 1918 the Romanian National Committee in Lugoj, prepares the National Assembly in Alba Iulia by mobilizing the Banat, can not participate in the Great National Assembly, was shortly elected in the Great National Council, prefect of Caraş-Severin County from 1919, organizes the Romanian administration, senator of Great Romania.

George Mărie (1893-1981)

Greco-Catholic priest from Magura, delegated by the Turda Circle to the National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

George Pătăcean (1878-1965)

Romanian lawyer in Iara, Vintu de Sus, Turda, the lawyer of Augustin Ratiu, active member of Astra, elected in the Romanian National Senate headed by Amos Frâncu, organizes the localities in the Apuseni Mountains, the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia, member of the Grand National Council, sub-prefect of the county of Turda-Arieş, deputy of the Great Romania.

Gheorghe Cuibuș

Economist from Cheniz, delegated by the Sechelhid circle at the National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Gheorghe Miculaș (1874-?)

Greek Catholic Priest, professor at the Greco-Catholic Theological Institute of Oradea Mare, delegate to the National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Gheorghe Pop de Băsești (1835-1919)

The Romanian Transylvanian, prime-pretor, deputy, member of the Memorandum Movement, sentenced to a year of imprisonment he executed at Vag, president of the Romanian National Party in Transylvania from 1902 until 1918, presided over the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia from 1 December 1918.

Gheorghe Șandor (1895-1969)

Economist from Cheniz, delegated by the Sechelhid circle at the National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Gregoriu Pletosu (1848-1934)

Orthodox Dean of Bistrita, delegate of the deanery at the National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Grigoriu Roman (1878-?)

Teacher from Lechchia, the county of Solnoc-Dăbâca, delegated to the Lăpuşul Ungureanu circle at the National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Iacob G. Lazăr (1884-1951)

Professor at the Orthodox Theological Institute in Arad, Delegate of the Arad Circle at the Great Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Iacob Radu (1868-1932)

Papal prelate, historian, from Oradea, delegate of the Greco-Catholic Cathedral Capitol of Oradea Mare to the Great Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Iancu Ștefănuț (1863-1924)

Orthodox priest from Mândruloc, Arad Delegate of the Radna Circle at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia

Ilarie Crișan

Craftsman from Beiuş, delegate of the Beiuş-Vasşcu circle at the Great Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Ilie Beleuță (1878-1972)

Orthodox priest of Făgăraş, delegate of the Romanian Women's Meeting in Făgăraş to the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Ioachim Totoian (1879-1920)

Orthodox priest of Miceşti, Alba, delegate of the Ighiu Circle at the Alba Iulia Assembly.

Ioan Banciu

Astra delegate from Sibiu to the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Ioan Banciu (1892-1969)

Carpenter, delegate holder of the Germesig electoral circle at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Ioan Bilțiu-Dăncuș ( 1892-19?)

Transylvanian Romanian, teacher, professor, journalist, founded the newspaper "Sfatul" in Sighet, the first Romanian newspaper in Maramures. At the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on 1 December 1918 he represented the Romanian Teachers Meeting in Maramures.

Ioan Budoiu

Orthodox Priest of Surduc Fields, delegate of the Surduc Music and Song Meeting at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Ioan Bușiția (1875-1953)

Professor of Beiuş, Deputy of the Beer Lira Weighing Society at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia

Ioan Ciordaș (1877-1919)

Lawyer from Beiuş, organizer of the Asturian Dividing in Beiuş, enrolled and sent to reorganize the military hospitals in Banya, establishes the Romanian National Council in Beiuş, organizes the National Guards, elected as representative of Beiuş-Vaşcău constituency as a delegate to the National Assembly in Alba Iulia, votes the Union and is part of the Grand National Council. Returned to Beiuş, under the control of the Bolshevik Hungarian troops, he was arrested on the night of April 1919, together with lawyer Nicolae Bolcas, tortured and murdered.

Ioan Deleu ( 1877-1946)

Transylvanian Romanian born in Pericei, Salaj County, lawyer, editor and director of "Sunday Gazette", correspondent of "Tribuna" newspaper in Arad. He participated in the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia as delegate of the Society for Romanian Theater Fund, the Shimleul-Silvaniei Dividing.

Ioan Duma (1873–1939)

The Transylvanian Romanian from Sãcalu de Pãdure, a participant in the Memorandum Movement, represented the Reghin Circle at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on 1 December 1918.

Ioan Ghișa (1881–1961)

Transylvanian Romanian, born in Poiana Sibiului, attended the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on December 1, 1918, as a delegate of the Astra organization, the Brad Dividing.

Ioan Harșia (1872-1953)

Romanian Ardelean, lawyer in Reghin, leads the Astra divide from Reghin, mobilized and sent to the front in Galicia. In 1918 he organizes the Romanian National Council in Mures-Turda, delegated to the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia of Reghin and Union voter. He meets the 7th Infantry Division of Romania led by General Traian Moşoiu, who enters Reghin, the senator of Great Romania.

Ioan Iacob (1876-1951)

Transylvanian Romanian lawyer participated at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on 1 December 1918 as a representative of the "Ceica" circle in Pestiş.

Ioan Ignație Papp (1848-1925)

Transylvanian Romanian Orthodox priest, professor at the Seminary of Arad, deacon, protodiacon, secretary and church referent to Ioan Metianu (Bishop of Arad and then Orthodox Metropolitan of Transylvania and Hungary); In 1899 he became protosinghel and then, in 1902, he was elected Bishop of Arad. On 1 December 1918 he attended the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia as the representative of his diocese, being the oldest of the Transylvanian bishops.

Ioan Jurcă (1849-1969)

Romanian from Banat Country, born in Drăgoieşti, Timiş County, he studied theology in Arad and Caransebeş and was a teacher in Păru and Lăpuşnic. He participated in the Grand National Assembly in Alba Iulia as the representative of the Lugoj circle.

Ioan Lupaș (1880-1967)

Transylvanian Romanian, historian, professor at Sibiu Theological Seminary, confessional school inspector, fighter for the national cause, member of the Great Council elected after the Great Assembly in Alba Iulia, member of the Transylvania Conducting Council, secretary general of the Cults and Public Instruction, professor, a reputed historian, member of the Romanian Academy, minister.

Ioan Marciac (1862-1942)

Law graduate, protopop of Chişinău-Criş archive, delegate of electoral circle Vinţu de Jos at the National Assembly in Alba Iulia

Ioan Marcu (1866-1935)

Transylvanian Romanian born in the village of Bistra, a teacher, represented the Greco-Catholic Teachers' Meeting "Mariana" in Nasaud, at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on 1 December 1918.

Ioan Matei (1886-1953)

Transylvanian Romanian, doctor in Cluj, and the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia since December 1, 1918, participated as a delegate of the Vintu de Sus Circle.

Ioan Mihu (1854-1927)

Doctor in law in Graz, established in Orastie, is involved in the national struggle of the Romanians in Transylvania, he is involved in the recovery of the Romanian banks.

Ioan Oltean (1875-1922)

Transylvanian Romanian lawyer, established in Luduş, leader of the Romanians in the area, founder of the Peasant Bank, arrested in 1916, then sent to the front, returned in 1918, president of the Romanian National Council in Luduş, delegated to the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia , voter of the Union, member of the Grand National Council.

Ioan Pop (1890-1953)

Romanian lawyer was one of the organizers of the Alba Iulia Assembly, member of the Grand National Council, prefect of Alba, deputy in the Parliament of Great Romania, dying in the prison in Sighet in 1953.

Ioan Radu (1866-1936)

Transylvanian Romanian, professor at the Greco-Orthodox Gymnasium in Brad that he represented as a delegate to the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Ioan Roșca (1900-1968)

Transylvanian Romanian economist represented the Sechelhid Circle at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on 1 December 1918.

Ioan Roșu (1885-1962)

Transilvania Romanian, priest, attended the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on 1 December 1918 as delegate of the Ciacova Circle.

Ioan Ursu (1875-1925)

Transilvania Romanian, Ph.D. in History of the University of Berlin, Medieval Professor at the University of Iasi, Unionist, went to France where he participated in the organization of the Romanian National Council in Paris, then went to Italy where he contributed to the formation of the Romanian League in Italy , conducts an activity of recognition of the union by the Italian state.

Ioan Virgiliu Băliban (1899-1947)

Transylvanian Romanian, Greek Catholic priest, was a professor of theology in Cluj. At the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on December 1, 1918 he voted as a delegate of the Tasnad Circle.

Ion Alexandru Lapedatu (1876-1950)

Transylvanian Romanian, historian medievist, secretary of the Commission for Historical Monuments, militant for national unity, being a member of the National Committee, sent to Paris in the autumn of 1919 as an advisor for historical and ethnographic issues in addition to the Romanian delegation at the Peace Conference, 1922 in Geneva. Founder in 1920 together with Ioan Lupas of the National History Institute in Cluj, Minister of Religious Affairs, State Minister for Transylvania, President of the Romanian Academy, arrested and imprisoned dies on 30 August 1950 in Sighet prison.

Ion Flueraș (1882-1953)

Transylvanian Romanian, journalist, member of the Hungarian Social Democratic Party; edited by Iosif Jumanca of "Adevărul" newspaper, adherent of the national unity and union of the Transylvanian national movement, member of the Central Romanian National Council, unionist and participant in the Great National Assembly of Alba Iulia, member of the Transylvanian Conducting Council . He refuses to become Communist and deny Great Romania, accused of Buharin at the 1920 Comintern meeting in Moscow, will be arrested in 1945 and dies in the Gherla Prison in 1953.

Ion I. Lapedatu (1876-1951)

Transylvanian Romanian, secretary of Astra in 1905, establishes the Astra Museum; delegated to the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on 1 December 1918, elected to the Transylvanian Conducting Council. Director of the National Bank of Romania, professor at the Department of Public Finance, was arrested by communist authorities, dying in prison.

Iosif Jumanca (1893-1949)

Transylvanian Romanian member of the Transylvanian Social-Democratic Movement, an adept of the union of political forces in the Central Romanian National Council, spoke at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on 1 December 1918 presenting the adhesion of the Social Democrats to the Union, elected in the Conducting Council as responsible for Industry. He opposed the Communist Party's communism and was arrested by the communist authorities, dying in prison.

Iosif Morariu (1865-1948)

Romanian Transylvanian, Orthodox priest, represented the Dean of Dobra at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia, since 1 December 1918.

Iosif Tăpălagă (1898-?)

Transylvanian Romanian law graduate, embedded and sent to the front, member of the Romanian Social Democratic Party of Hungary and Transylvania, delegate of Rodnei at the National Assembly of Alba Iulia, voter of the Union.

Iuliu Căpâlnean (?-1951)

Romanian Transylvanian, studied Greek-Catholic theology at Blaj and, after entering the monastic world, became parish priest and protopop. At the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia he participated as a delegate of the Vintu de Sus Circle.

Iuliu Coroianu (1847-1927)

Lawyer in Cluj, member and then on the leadership committee of the Romanian National Party in 1881, the baptized baptist of Iuliu Maniu, defender of Vasile Lucaciu, convicted with the other memorandists, executes two and a half years imprisonment. Delegate of Şimle Silvaniei and Dumbrăvenilor in Alba Iulia, voted Unirea, appointed Minister of Agriculture in the Conducting Council of Transylvania until 1920, senator of Great Romania.

Iuliu Hossu (1885-1970)

Romanian bishop of Gherla from 1917, patriot and militant for union, acknowledges the Romanian National Council as representative and leader of the Romanian nation, participates in the National Assembly in Alba Iulia from December 1, 1918, where he speaks a speech, Vice-President of the Grand National Council, a member of the delegation leading the Union Act in Bucharest, arrested by the Communist authorities and imprisoned in Sighet until 1955, then forced to live until death.

Iuliu Maior (1886-1936/45?)

Transylvanian Romanian, Greek Catholic priest, professor at Blaj, represented the Greco-Catholic Teachers' Reunion in Alba-Iulia and Fagaras at the Great National Assembly in Alba-Iulia on 1 December 1918.

Iuliu Maniu (1873-1953)

Transylvanian Romanian, politician, Doctor of Law, propagates the ideas of the memorandums, founder of the Society of Romanian Students, Serbs, Slovaks in Budapest, elected member of the Romanian National Party leadership committee and supporter of the national struggle, deputy in Budapest Parliament, remarkable speaker , incorporated in 1915 and then sent to the Italian front, settled in Vienna in 1918 where he organized a Romanian army and negotiated with the imperial government the recognition of the rights of the Romanians. Participates in the negotiations in Arad with representatives of the Hungarian government. Attending the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia, elected President of the Grand National Council and then of the Conducting Council and Minister of the Interior, he leads Transylvania until the entire union with Romania, deputy, minister and prime minister, is arrested in 1946 and dies in the prison in Sighet.

Iustin Monția (1883-1957)

Transylvanian Romanian, Orthodox priest in the Sicula parish, a participant in the national movement of the Romanians, came into conflict with the Hungarian authorities. At the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on 1 December 1918 he represented the Ineu Circle.

Iustin Pătruțiu (1878-1939)

The Transylvanian Romanian lawyer represented the Circuit of Bathing at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on 1 December 1918.

Izidor Marcu (1854-1924)

Transylvanian Romanian, Greek Catholic priest, writer, attended the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on December 1, 1918, as representative of the Greek-Catholic Consistory of Blaj.

Justin Ardelean (1865-1943)

Romanian lawyer with studies in Budapest, law practice in Oradea, lawyer for Romanian cases, sent to the front at the age of 50, representative of Oradea Mare electoral constituency at the National Assembly in Alba Iulia, captured by the Hungarian Bolshevik troops convicted to death, released, deputy in the first Great Romania Parliament.

Maria Onișor

Fighting for the rights of the Romanians, who is in charge of the meeting of the Women's Benevolence of Greek Catholic and Greek-Orthodox Women in Bistrita, delegated to the Great Assembly in Alba Iulia

Marian Ariton Popa (1871-1946)

Protopop united in Saxon Reghin, delegated to the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Mihai Apai (1883-1970)

The Transylvanian Romanian, a farmer, represented the Medieval Circle at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on 1 December 1918.

Mihai Popp (1881-1935)

Transylvanian Romanian lawyer attended the Great Assembly in Alba Iulia on December 1, 1918 as a delegate of the Szatmar Circle.

Mihail Gașpar (1881-1929)

Romanian from Banat country, Orthodox priest, writer, had a rich national-political activity, being sentenced in 1907 to ten months in prison by the Hungarian authorities. At the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on 1 December 1918 he represented the Bocsa-Montana Deanery.

Miron Cristea (1868-1939)

Transylvanian Romanian, publicist in support of the national cause, Bishop of Caransebes and Metropolitan of Transylvania from 1910, defended the Romanian schools in Banat and Transylvania, attended the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on 1 December 1918, went to Bucharest with the Act of the Union, the first patriarch of the Romanian Orthodox Church.

Nerva A. Jercan (1895-?)

Transylvanian Romanian law student attended the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on 1 December 1918 as a delegate of the Romanian Youth at the Academy of Rights of Oradea Mare after the lawyer union.

Nestor Oprean (1857-1923)

Romanian Student in Budapest, member of the "Petru Maior" Academic Society, lawyer in Szeged and later in Sânnicolau Mare, contestant of the Appony Law, is the National Guard of Sannicolau Mare, delegated to the Grand National Assembly of Alba Iulia, voter of the Union , member of the Grand National Council.

Nicolae Anton (1878-1957)

Romanian Ardelean, military, was elected delegated to the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on 1 December 1918 by the National Guard of Bistrita-Nasaud County.

Nicolae Barbul (1863-1943)

Agronomist engineer, Romanian diplomat in the United States, son of Memorist Gavril Barbul (1848-1921) contributed to the creation of Romanian national councils and guards in the months leading up to the union. At the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on 1 December 1918 he was delegated from the Baia Mare Circle.

Nicolae Bolcaș (1882-1919)

Romanian lawyer from Beiuş, a law doctor, sent to the Austrian-Hungarian Army, delegated to the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia. Located in the Transylvanian territory of the Hungarian administration, in December 1918 and early 1919, he was one of the leaders of the Romanians in the area, protesting against the Hungarian abuses against the participants in the Alba Iulia Assembly, a voice of the oppressed Romanians was arrested, liberated, re-arrested in April 1919, and scandalized, mutilated and killed alongside Ioan Ciordas, one of the martyrs of the national struggle.

Nicolae Borzea

Nicolae Costa

Nicolae Draganu

Nicolae Gherman

Nicolae Grigore Deac (1891-1967)

Priest of Şomoştelnic, delegate of the Bălăuşeni Circle at the Great Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Nicolae Munthiu

Nicolae Oancea

Octavian Domide

Octavian Fleseriu

Octavian Goga (1881-1938)

Transylvanian Romanian, politician, journalist, writer, member of the Romanian National Party and activist militant for the rights of the Romanians, editor of numerous national newspapers. Closed for his work in the prisons of Budapest and Szeged, enrolled in the Romanian Army in 1917, one of the most active Transylvanian Transylvanians in promoting the ideal of national unity in Budapest, Vienna, Iasi, Chisinau, Odessa, Paris, London, Transylvania, minister without portfolio.

Onoriu Sasu

Ovidiu German (1891-1973)

Professor in Brasov, delegate of the Romanian press at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia since 1 December 1918.

Partenie Cosma (1837-1923)

Lawyer, Transylvanian politician, second president of the Romanian National Party of Transylvania, fighter for the national rights of Romanians in Transylvania, deputy in the Diet of Budapest, senator of Great Romania.

Pavel Borlovan

Petre Poruțiu (1884-1951)

Doctor of legal and political sciences, lawyer, mobilized in the Austro-Hungarian army, in 1918 he was involved in the preparation of the Unirii, delegate of the Bistrita at the National Assembly of Alba Iulia, voter of the Union, elected head of the agrarian reform section in the Conducting Council , charged with agricultural census, university professor in Cluj.

Petru Barlea

Petru Groza (1884-1958)

Romanian Ardelean, lawyer at Deva, participant at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia since December 1, 1918, spoke on December 1, member of the Grand National Council.

Petru Pavel

Petru Tamaian

Pompeiu Farcas

Pompiliu Dan

Remus Rosca

Roman Ciorogariu

Romul Boilă (1881-1946)

Transylvanian Romanian, a fighter for the rights of the Romanians, incorporated and sent to the Austro-Hungarian army, member of the Transylvanian Conducting Council elected on December 2, 1918, deals with the Communicative and Food Department, member of the National Peasant Party, deputy, senator.

Romulus Vuia

Sabin Moldovan (1899-1962)

Secretary of the Romanian National Council in Arad, delegate of the Sports Club of Arad to the Grand National Assembly of Alba Iulia, voter of the Union.

Sergiu Medean

Sever Bocu (1874-1950 or 1951)

Romanian from Banat country, editor of the newspaper "Tribuna" in Arad, a fighter for the rights of the Romanians, persecuted and imprisoned by the Hungarian authorities for his actions in support of the memorandums, organizes a great demonstration in Lipova and was arrested. A Romanian defender of rights was arrested, convicted and imprisoned several times for his articles, becoming a symbol of the national resistance of the Romanians from Banat and Transylvania. Volunteer in the Romanian army in 1917 he leaves for Kiev to publish the Romanian Mare newspaper for the Romanian prisoners of war in Darniţa and organizes the Romanian prisoners to Paris to support the movement of Romanian emigration and the struggle for Union. Arrested in 1950, he died in unknown conditions in Sighet prison.

Sever Dan (188-1961)

Transylvanian Romanian, a lawyer in Cluj, a journalist at "Gazeta Transilvaniei", secretary of the Executive Committee of the Romanian National Party, runs the Romanian newspaper from Arad, hospitalized in the Sopron camp in 1916, delegate of the Cojocna district in Alba Iulia, after Union was sent by the Conducting Council as a delegate to the Ministry of Finance in Bucharest, PNT member, minister, arrested and imprisoned at Sighet, released in 1955.

Sever Ispravnic (1871-1954)

The trainee of the memorial lawyer Aurel Suciu publishes in Tribuna and Romanian newspapers mobilized and sent to Croatia, delegate of the Pecica electoral circle at the National Assembly in Alba Iulia, together with his wife Adriana Ispravnic delegated to the Romanian women's meeting in Arad County together with Elena Cicio-Pop and Elena Goldiş, voting for the union with the Romanian kingdom after a dean union of the Arad barrage, arrested at age 81 and jailed at Aiud, released after several months.

Sigismund Lengel

Silviu Dragomir (1888-1962)

Transylvanian, publicist and historian Romanian, participant at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia since 1 December 1918 as a secretary, gave a speech to the 100,000 people, was elected member of the Romanian National Council, Minister in several the governments of Great Romania, arrested and imprisoned in Sighet, survived the imprisonment.

Simion Dragomir (1883-1968)

Transylvanian Romanian, Doctor of Legal Sciences, established in Ilia, organizer of the Romanian National Council in Ilia, heads the National Guard, delegated to the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Simion Mândrescu (1868-1947)

Romanian Transylvanian, flees in the Kingdom and becomes a militant for the rights of the Romanians in Transylvania, a professor at the University of Bucharest, participates in the founding of the National Council of Romanian Unity in France, then in Italy participates in the formation of the Romanian legions.

Ștefan Cicio-Pop (1865-1934)

Transylvanian politician, a lawyer at Arad, went to the Haga Conference in 1894 to defend the cause of Romanianism, a defender of Romanian accusations in the process of memorandums, a deputy in Budapest, a fighter for the freedom of the Romanian people, a member of the Central Romanian National Council and a leader of the CNRC, his home in Arad was the headquarters of the Council, he opened with his speech the Great National Assembly of Alba Iulia, member of the Grand National Council and the Minister of Public Order and War in the Conducting Council, Minister without Portfolio in the Government of Romania.

Stefan Dragos

Stefan Panescu

Stefan Rosianu

Teodor Botiș (1873-1940)

Transylvanian leader, professor of theology at the Theological Institute of Arad, editor of the magazine "Biserica si Scoala", represented the Greco-Orthodox Theological Institute in Arad at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on 1 December 1918.

Teodor Bucurescu

Teodor Manea

Teodor Mihali (1855-1934)

Transylvanian politician, lawyer at Dej, member of the National Committee, participates in the drafting of the Memorandum, arrested and sentenced to two years in prison, deputy in Vienna and Budapest, member of the Romanian National Central Council, negotiates in Iasi the modalities of union, Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia, member of the Grand National Council, deputy, prefect of Someş, mayor of Cluj in 1929.

Tiberiu Brediceanu (1877-1968)

Romanian doctor from Banat, doctor in Law, brother of Caius Brediceanu, piano player, musician, musical studies in Sibiu and Brasov with Paul Richter, passionate folk, collected 200 popular songs from Maramureş, but also 400 poems, songs, games, carols from Banat. Delegated at the Grand National Assembly by the "Society for the Creation of a Romanian Theater Fund", member of the Grand National Council, led the first tour of the National Theater in Transylvania and Banat.

Tiron Albani (1887-1976)

Transylvanian Romanian, publicist, leader of the Social Democratic Party, co-opted in the Romanian National Council in Budapest, member of the Central Romanian National Council, active participant in the national movement and organization of the Great Assembly in Alba Iulia.

Titus Ciortea (1883-1921)

Transylvanian Romanian, lawyer in Alba Iulia, member of the Romanian National Party, sent to the front, falls to the Russians, returns to Târgu Lăpuş in 1918, elected member of the Romanian National Council in the locality and delegated to the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia Unirea voted. Returned to Lăpuş organizes a popular gathering to present the local population of Unirea Transilvania with the Romanian Kingdom. The participants in the assembly were attacked by a Hungarian detachment, Titus Ciortea was seriously injured.

Toma Rosu

Trăian Novac (1882-1969)

The Banat leader of the National Movement for Emancipation, voted at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on 1 December 1918

Traian Șincai (1871-1939)

Member of the Timis Bar, lawyer at Vinga, delegated to the Grand National Assembly of Alba Iulia, a Union voter.

Trăian Vățianu (1864-1940)

Transylvanian leader, parson, protopop, author of school textbooks, substitute for the liturgical chair at the Theological Institute of Arad, etc. At the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on 1 December 1918 he represented the Arad Deanery.

Traian Vuia (1872-1950)

Romanian from Banat country, passionate engineer and inventor, world aviation pioneer, builds the first airplane and makes the first flight in aviation history on March 18, 1906, actively participates in the unification actions of the Romanian state, founder of the Romanian National Committee of Transylvania Paris, which he also heads, a propagandist of the national struggle.

Valer Hețco (1877- ?)

Transylvanian Romanian, Greek Catholic priest, canonical law doctor at the University of Budapest, represented the Deputy of Beiuş at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on 1 December 1918.

Valer Moldovan (1875-1954)

Romanian lawyer, a lawyer close to Iuliu Maniu, a journalist in the Romanian newspapers in Transylvania, founder of the Romanian newspaper, enrolled and sent to Linz, delegate of the Turda circle at the National Assembly of Alba Iulia, Of Great Romania, university professor, arrested and imprisoned in Sighet where he died in 1954, being buried in the poor cemetery.

Valeriu Braniște (1869-1928)

Transylvanian Romanian, a fighter for the rights of the Romanians, a journalist, a politician, called in Banat by Alexandru Mocioni to handle the newspaper "Dreptatea" in Timisoara, which becomes a battleground for the rights of the Romanians in Hungary. Convicted and imprisoned for his pre-communal activity, he must leave the Banat, go to Bukovina from where he will be expelled, return to Banat and lead the newspaper "The Flag" in Lugoj, arrested and sentenced again to be released from the Hungarian revolutionaries. He led the actions of the Romanians in Lugoj in October-November 1918. He was called to the US by Vasile Stoica, a delegate of the Romanian National Council, to discuss with the French general Franchet d Espérey, the commander of the Allied Armies in Thessaloniki, the return of the Romanian soldiers to Banat and Transylvania, organizer of the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia, member of the Transylvanian Conducting Council.

Valeriu Sas (1888-1949)

Romanian from Banat country, teacher, contributed to the organization of national guards around Lugoj. At the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on 1 December 1918 he was delegated as representative of the Greco-Catholic Teachers' Meeting in Lugoj.

Valeriu Traian Frențiu (1875-1952)

Romanian from Banat country, doctor in, the Greek-Catholic bishop of Lugoj, a fighter for the rights of the Romanians and for Union, participate in the national movement. Arrested by the Communist authorities in 1948, he died in 1952 at Sighet Prison.

Vasile Avramescu (1873-1949)

Romanian lawyer in Radna, mobilized in the Austro-Hungarian Army, founder of the Romanian National Council Radna, editor of the statutes of Romanian National Guards, delegated to the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia where he votes Unirea, the first Romanian president of the Arad Tribunal (1919-1921).

Vasile Bicighean (1880-?)

Transylvanian Romanian professor participated at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on December 1, 1918, as a deputy of the Greco-Catholic Funds of the Rodna Vicarate

Vasile Cerghizean (1885-1968)

Transylvanian Romanian, Greek Catholic priest, helped to establish the National Guard in Coc. He participated in the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on December 1, 1918, as a delegate of the Ludus Circle and Coc (today Padureni).

Vasile Chindriș (1881-1947)

Transylvanian Romanian studied Berlin Law, Vice President of the Romanian Students Association in Berlin, President of the Astra Divestment in Sighet, sent to the front, delegate of the Romanian National Guard from Maramures to Alba Iulia, heads the county and prepares the Romanian administration.

Vasile Damian (1855-1919)

Archpriest of Zărand, a member of the Romanian National Party, an adept of "activism", deputy of the city in the Diet of Budapest (1905-1918). At the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on 1 December 1918 he was the Zarand Deanery.

Vasile Domșa (1860-1932)

Orthodox Archpriest, was delegated to the National Assembly in Alba Iulia on December 1, 1918, by the Deanery Town Hall.

Vasile Gan (1859-1934)

Orthodox priest, represented the Turda Circle and the Lupşa Artillery at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on 1 December 1918.

Vasile Goldiș (1862-1934)

Transylvanian Romanian, jointly with the memorandums, founder of the "Tribuna Poporului" newspaper in Arad, then "Tribuna", member of the Romanian National Party, deputy in the Parliament of Budapest, elaborated the appeals to the Romanian nation and To the peoples of the world in which he demanded rights for the Romanians, editor of the ultimatum addressed to the Hungarian government in November 1918, negotiates with the modalities of the Union of Transylvania vu the government of Iasi, reads the Resolution of the Alba Iulia Assembly, partly written by him, member of the Transylvanian Conducting Council in the Cults and Instruction Public, is part of the delegation that leads the Union Act to Bucharest, deputy and minister of Great Romania.

Vasile Lucaciu (1852-1922)

Transylvanian Romanian, publicist, memorandum, leader of the Romanian National Party and a fighter for the rights of the Romanians, imprisoned on several occasions, deputy in the Parliament of Budapest, member and vice-president of the Romanian National Council, minister without portfolio in the Transylvania Conducting Council. Member of the Parliament of Great Romania.

Vasile Pahone (1869-1931)

Romanian lawyer, established in Bistrita, president of Nasaud Granary Funds, officially delegated to the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia, voter of the Union, member of the Grand National Council, prefect of Bistrita-Nasaud County after the Union.

Vasile Popan (Pop ?)

Priest at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia from decembre 1th, 1918, has been delegated at the Carau round.

Vasile Pustai (?)

He participated in the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on 1 December 1918 as representative of the electoral circle of Satu Mare.

Vasile Selegean (1874-1931)

Lawyer, represented the Baia Mare Circle at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on 1 December 1918.

Vasile Trăian Pop (1892-1966)

Professor, was delegated to the Medieval Circle at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on 1 December 1918

Victor Bontescu (1879-1933)

The Transylvanian Romanian, a fighter for the rights of the Romanians, a lawyer sent to the Italian front for his pro-Romanian actions, a representative of the Romanians in Haţeg at the National Assembly of Alba Iulia, member of the Conducting Council leads the resort for Agriculture and Commerce.

Victor Onișor (1874-1932)

President of the Petru Maior Association in Budapest during his studies, a trainee lawyer in Vârşeţ, a friend of Traian Vuia, vice-president of the Romanian National Council in Bistriţa Năsăud, delegate to the Grand National Assembly of Alba Iulia, voter of the Union elected in the Grand National Council , secretary of the Internal Affairs Department of the Conducting Council, university professor in Cluj after the Union.

Viorel Tilea (1896-1972)

Transylvanian Romanian, political man, lawyer, secretary of the Romanian National Council in Vienna, private secretary of Iuliu Maniu, deputy, minister.

Virgil Hațiegan

Virgil Popoviciu ( Popovici ?), (1855-1943)

At the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on 1 December 1918, he represented the Romanian Women's Meeting for the Engraving of the Greco-Orthodox Church in Hateg.

Zaharia Muntean (1881-1972)

Romanian lawyer, publicist and active member of ASTREI, sentenced to death for espionage in favor of the Romanian state in 1916, pardoned, member of the Military Commission of the Romanian National Council, elected in the electoral circle Vintil de Jos delegated to the Great Assembly in Alba Iulia, voted the Union, member of the Great Romanian National Council after the Union and general secretary of the financial department of the Conducting Council, elected a deputy in the First Parliament of the Great Romania.

Zenovie Pâclișanu (1886-1957)

Greek Catholic Priest at the Great National Assembly in Alba Iulia on December 1, 1918, represented the Mission Meeting of the Greco-Catholic priests from the Greek-Catholic Archdiocese of Alba Iulia and Fagaras.

Parteneri


Toate drepturile rezervate de Muzeul Virtual Al Unirii

Contact:  centenar@mnir.ro

Concept realizat de WEB WIN GROUP NET SRL